BMW Sidepod Air Mesh Motorrad Jacket Grey – front view
BMW Sidepod Air Mesh Motorrad Jacket – Summer CE Armor, Grey Original price was: $ 311.Current price is: $ 245.
Back to products
BMW Rallye GTX Touring GS Jacket Black – front view
BMW Rallye GTX Touring GS Jacket – Gear, Black Original price was: $ 350.Current price is: $ 301.

BMW Sidepod Air Class Motorrad Jacket – EN17092

Original price was: $ 335.Current price is: $ 235.

Built for long rides where comfort and protection both count, this jacket combines pockets ready for CE-rated armor with reflective detailing for low-light visibility. It is comfortable from the first ride and easy to care for. Ships free worldwide, processed within 3–4 business days.

11 Items sold in last 3 days

size chart for bmw jacket

Size Chart for Motorbike Racing Jacket

SizeXSSMLXL2XL3XL4XL
Europe46 (XS)48 (S)50 (M)52 (L)54 (XL)56 (2XL)58 (3XL)60 (4XL)
USA / Canada36 (XXS)38 (XS)40 (S)42 (M)44 (L)46 (XL)48 (2XL)50 (3XL)
International / UK36 (XS)38 (S)40 (M)42 (L)44 (XL)46 (2XL)48 (3XL)50 (4XL)

All Measurements in centimeter (cm)

MeasurementXSSMLXL2XL3XL4XL
Chest91-9495-9899-102103-106107-110111-114115-118119-122
Waist75-7879-8283-8687-9091-9495-9899-102103-106
Full Length173175178180182184186188
Shoulder15.51616.51717.51818.519
Back Rise4242.54343.54444.545.546
Collar Round4950515253545556
Shoulder15.51616.51717.51818.519
Cuff Round21.52222.52323.52424.525
Sleeve Length6162636465666768
Elbow Round3435.53738.54041.54344.5

97 People watching this product now!
Description

Meet the BMW Sidepod Air Jacket: a jacket built around long rides where comfort and protection both count, with pockets ready for CE-rated armor and reflective detailing for low-light visibility where riders actually need them. It adds ventilation to keep air moving for good measure.

What Sets This BMW Sidepod Air Jacket Apart

  • Brand: BMW Motorrad, supplied by an authorised reseller
  • Features: pockets ready for CE-rated armor, reflective detailing for low-light visibility, ventilation to keep air moving, a removable liner for changing temperatures, practical storage pockets
  • Sizes: 2XS to 5XL, plus 1W–3W (13 options); see the size guide on this page

When it comes to serious riding gear, the BMW Motorcycle Jacket Sidepod Air stands out as one of the most trusted options for riders who refuse to compromise between safety and comfort.

Designed and engineered by BMW Motorrad, this BMW Sidepod Air Jacket is built to meet the demands of modern motorcyclists, whether you’re commuting through city traffic, touring long distances, or riding through unpredictable weather conditions. Every BMW Sidepod Air Jacket order ships with tracking.

This BMW Motorcycle Jacket is certified to the EN17092 Class A standard, one of the most respected safety benchmarks in the motorcycle apparel industry. Class A certification means the Sidepod Air Jacket has passed rigorous abrasion, impact, and seam-burst testing.

Why Riders Choose the BMW Motorcycle Jacket

The Sidepod Air is more than just a certified safety jacket, it’s a complete riding companion. Its sidepod ventilation system is strategically positioned to maximize airflow without compromising the BMW Sidepod Air Jacket’s structural protection.

This means riders stay cool during long summer rides while remaining fully protected in the event of an impact or slide.

According to safety testing data published by the European Committee for Standardization, EN17092 certification evaluates garments across multiple performance categories, including abrasion resistance, tear strength, and seam integrity.

Jackets rated Class A, like this BMW Motorcycle Jacket, are tested for use in a wide range of riding conditions and offer some of the highest protection levels available in a ventilated, non-full-armor jacket.

Trusted Construction and Design

The BMW Sidepod Air Jacket’s shell is built from abrasion-resistant textile materials reinforced at high-impact zones, including the shoulders, elbows, and back.

Removable CE-certified armor inserts provide an additional layer of protection, while the ergonomic cut ensures the BMW Sidepod Air Jacket moves naturally with your body. Motorcyclist Online notes this as a key factor when reviewing touring and sport-touring jackets.

Built for Comfort, Engineered for Safety

Comfort is just as important as protection when you’re spending hours in the saddle. The Sidepod Air features adjustable waist and sleeve straps, allowing riders to fine-tune the fit for maximum comfort and reduced wind flutter at speed.

Multiple exterior and interior pockets provide secure storage for essentials like your phone, wallet, or documents.

Reflective detailing is integrated into the design to improve visibility in low-light conditions, a safety feature strongly recommended by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) and echoed by Web Bike World.

Versatile Across Climates and Riding Styles

For riders who frequently travel between climates, the BMW Sidepod Air Jacket’s ventilation system, combined with the option to layer a thermal liner, makes it a versatile, four-season-ready option.

Publications like Adventure Bike Rider and Motorcycle News (MCN) have both emphasized the growing rider preference for adaptable jackets that perform well across multiple riding environments.

BMW Motorcycle Jacket, Key Specifications

EN17092 Class A is an European safety standard for motorcycle clothing. It confirms that the Sidepod Air Jacket has passed abrasion, tear, and seam-burst testing at a high protection level, making it suitable for regular road riding.

Absolutely. Its adjustable fit, ventilation, and compatibility with a thermal liner make it a practical option for both short commutes and long touring trips, a versatility highlighted by Adventure Bike Rider.

Most technical textile motorcycle jackets, including this one, should be spot-cleaned or hand-washed using mild detergent. Always check the manufacturer’s care label before machine washing, and avoid high heat drying.

The BMW Motorcycle Jacket Sidepod Air represents a thoughtful balance of certified safety, breathable comfort, and everyday practicality. Its EN17092 Class A rating places it among the more protective ventilated jackets on the market.

Features like adjustable fit, reflective detailing, and removable armor make it adaptable to a wide range of riding styles and conditions.

For riders comparing options, resources like Motorcyclist Online, RideApart, and Web Bike World consistently rank BMW Motorrad gear among the top choices for riders who prioritize both certified safety and ride-day comfort.

If you are comparing options, the BMW Aravis Air Offwhite Motorrad jacket and the BMW RoadCrafted 100 Motorrad jacket sit close to this one in fit and purpose.

Caring for Your Jacket

Available in 2XS to 5XL, plus 1W–3W (13 sizes). For the best fit, check the size guide and allow room for layers if you ride in cold weather. Follow the care label, avoid bleach, and hang it to dry naturally. Curious about the history? Wikipedia covers Spandex in detail.

Building a full riding kit around the BMW Sidepod Air Jacket? Explore more women’s riding jackets in this collection, see everything in our men’s riding jackets and check out the BMW Schwabing Motorrad Jacket – Black as a close alternative.

BMW Sidepod Air Jacket – back viewBMW Sidepod Air Jacket – side viewBMW Sidepod Air Jacket – detail view

Ready to ride? Add the BMW Sidepod Air Jacket to your cart today. Every order ships free worldwide and is processed within 3–4 business days.

Additional information
SizeL, XL, 2XS, 2XL, 3XL, 4XL, 1W, 5XL, 2W, 3W, XS, S, M
GenderMale, Female
Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “BMW Sidepod Air Class Motorrad Jacket – EN17092”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shipping & Delivery

Shipping & Delivery Policy

Order Processing Time:
All orders placed on Flick Leather are processed within 3–4 business days from the date of order confirmation. Please note that during peak seasons, sales, or unforeseen circumstances, processing times may be slightly extended. In such cases, customers will be notified accordingly.


Estimated Delivery Time:

Once your order has been processed and dispatched, the estimated delivery time is:

  • Standard Shipping: 7–9 business days

  • International Orders: May take longer depending on customs clearance and local delivery services

We always aim to deliver your order as quickly and efficiently as possible.


Shipping Coverage:

Flick Leather proudly offers free worldwide shipping. No matter where you are located, your order will be delivered to your doorstep at no additional cost.


Shipping Partners:

We work with trusted and reliable courier services to ensure safe and timely delivery of your products. Shipping partners may vary based on your location and service availability.


Order Tracking:

Once your order is shipped, you will receive a confirmation email with a tracking number.

  • Tracking details become active within 24 hours after dispatch

  • You can monitor your shipment status anytime using the provided tracking link


Delivery Address:

Customers are responsible for providing accurate and complete shipping information at checkout. Flick Leather will not be responsible for delays or failed deliveries caused by incorrect or incomplete address details.


Delivery Exceptions:

While we strive for timely delivery, delays may occur due to:

  • Public holidays

  • Natural disasters

  • Customs clearance issues

  • Other unforeseen circumstances

If such situations arise, we will keep you informed and work to resolve the issue promptly.


Returns & Refunds:

For details regarding returns and refunds, please visit our Returns & Refund Policy page on flickleathers.com.


Contact Us:

If you have any questions or need assistance with your order, feel free to contact us:
📧 info@flickleathers.com


Flick Leather is committed to providing premium quality products and a smooth shopping experience. Thank you for choosing us!

Return & Refund

RETURN AND REFUND POLICY

Returns

We want you to be completely satisfied with your purchase. If you are not happy with your order, we’re here to help with our refund and returns policy.

You have 3 days from the date of delivery to request a return. To be eligible for a return:

      • The item must be unused, unworn, and in the same condition as received

      • The item must be in its original packaging, with all tags attached

      • Proof of purchase (order number or receipt) is required

    Items returned without meeting these conditions may not be eligible for a refund.

    1. Customers must return the item to the original shipping address from which it was sent.
    2. Refunds will be issued only after we receive the returned item.
    3. The returned item must be in its original and authentic condition for the refund to be processed.
    4. Refunds are processed via the original payment method used at the time of purchase.

    Non-Returnable Items

    The following items cannot be returned or refunded:

        • Items on final sale / clearance

        • Customized or made-to-order products

        • Gift cards

        • Items showing signs of wear, damage, or alteration caused by the customer

        • If customer selects the wrong size or color

      Refunds

      Once we receive and inspect your return, we will notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund.

      If approved:

          • Refunds will be processed to your original payment method

          • Please allow 5–10 business days for the refund to appear, depending on your bank or payment provider

        Shipping charges are non-refundable, unless the return is due to our error (wrong or defective item).

        Return & Refund Policy

        1. Customers must return the item to the original shipping address from which it was sent.
        2. Refunds will be issued only after we receive the returned item.
        3. The returned item must be in its original and authentic condition for the refund to be processed.
        4. Refunds are processed via the original payment method used at the time of purchase.

        Exchanges

        Unfortunately we do not exchange on orders shipped but Items that have been wrongfully delivered in terms of size and colour will be refunded according to our refund policy. There will be no refund on shipping charges.

        Damaged or Incorrect Items

        If you receive a damaged, defective, or incorrect item, please contact us within 48 hours of delivery with:

            • Your order number

            • Clear photos of the item and packaging

          We will arrange a replacement or refund at no additional cost.

          Return Shipping

              • Customers are responsible for return shipping costs, unless the return is due to our error

              • We recommend using a trackable shipping service or purchasing shipping insurance

              • We are not responsible for items lost or damaged during return shipping

            How to Start a Return

            To initiate a return, please contact us at:

            Email: info@flickleathers.com
            Subject: Return Request – Order #XXXXX

            Our support team will provide return instructions and the return address.

            Late or Missing Refunds

            If you haven’t received your refund yet:

                1. Check your bank account again

                1. Contact your credit card company (processing times vary)

                1. Contact your bank

              If you’ve done all of this and still have not received your refund, please contact us at info@flickleathers.com

              Policy Updates

              We reserve the right to update or modify this Refund and Returns Policy at any time. Changes will be effective immediately upon posting on this page.

              Contact Us

              If you have any questions about our Refund and Returns Policy, please contact us:

              Email: info@flickleathers.com
              Business Hours: Monday – Friday, 9 AM – 6 PM

              Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.