BMW DownForce Motorrad Jacket – front view
BMW DownForce Motorrad Jacket Original price was: $ 375.Current price is: $ 321.
Back to products
BMW RoadCrafted 100 Motorrad Jacket – front view
BMW RoadCrafted 100 Motorrad Jacket – Years Noir Original price was: $ 250.Current price is: $ 175.

BMW RoadCrafted Motorrad Jacket – 17092-3 Certified Black, EN

Original price was: $ 250.Current price is: $ 175.

This style delivers ventilation to keep air moving and practical storage pockets in a jacket made for year-round riding in mixed conditions. It is finished to a high standard and easy to wear all day. Ships free worldwide, processed within 3–4 business days.

20 Items sold in last 3 days

size chart for bmw jacket

Size Chart for Motorbike Racing Jacket

SizeXSSMLXL2XL3XL4XL
Europe46 (XS)48 (S)50 (M)52 (L)54 (XL)56 (2XL)58 (3XL)60 (4XL)
USA / Canada36 (XXS)38 (XS)40 (S)42 (M)44 (L)46 (XL)48 (2XL)50 (3XL)
International / UK36 (XS)38 (S)40 (M)42 (L)44 (XL)46 (2XL)48 (3XL)50 (4XL)

All Measurements in centimeter (cm)

MeasurementXSSMLXL2XL3XL4XL
Chest91-9495-9899-102103-106107-110111-114115-118119-122
Waist75-7879-8283-8687-9091-9495-9899-102103-106
Full Length173175178180182184186188
Shoulder15.51616.51717.51818.519
Back Rise4242.54343.54444.545.546
Collar Round4950515253545556
Shoulder15.51616.51717.51818.519
Cuff Round21.52222.52323.52424.525
Sleeve Length6162636465666768
Elbow Round3435.53738.54041.54344.5

97 People watching this product now!
Description

This BMW Motorrad Jacket Black in EN was designed with year-round riding in mixed conditions in mind, combining ventilation to keep air moving and practical storage pockets in one well-finished jacket.

What Sets This BMW Motorrad Jacket Black Apart

  • Brand: BMW Motorrad, supplied by an authorised reseller
  • Colour: EN
  • Features: ventilation to keep air moving, practical storage pockets
  • Sizes: 2XS to 5XL, plus 1W–3W (13 options); see the size guide on this page

Certified protection shouldn’t mean sacrificing everyday comfort, and the BMW Motorcycle Jacket RoadCrafted proves that point clearly. BMW Motorrad built this black jacket to meet the EN 17092-3 safety standard while still fitting naturally into daily riding life, from morning commutes to weekend rides. You will notice the difference the first time you wear the BMW Motorrad Jacket Black on a long ride. Every BMW Motorrad Jacket Black is checked before dispatch, so it arrives ready to wear.

Riders looking for dependable, road-tested gear often start their search with certification.

What EN 17092-3 Certification Actually Means

Safety ratings can feel confusing, so it helps to understand what EN 17092-3 covers before you buy. The European Committee for Standardization developed this standard to evaluate motorcycle clothing across abrasion resistance, seam strength, and impact protection. For many riders, the BMW Motorrad Jacket Black becomes an everyday favourite.

Jackets certified under this classification go through structured lab testing rather than relying on manufacturer claims alone. According to safety breakdowns from Web Bike World, EN 17092-3 sits within a tiered certification system, and riders benefit from knowing exactly what protection level they’re getting before a jacket ever touches the road. Riders comparing options often pick the BMW Motorrad Jacket Black for its fit and finish.

BMW Motorrad built the RoadCrafted jacket around these testing requirements from the start. In short, the BMW Motorrad Jacket Black is built to be worn, not just admired.

Three Things That Set This BMW Motorcycle Jacket RoadCrafted Apart

Reinforced protection where it matters. Panels at the shoulders, elbows, and back cover the zones most likely to make contact during a fall. Motorcyclist Online has noted that panel placement, not just material choice, often determines how well a jacket performs in real-world testing.

A fit built for daily wear. The structured cut supports natural movement without feeling bulky or restrictive, which matters for riders who wear their gear five days a week rather than only on weekends.

A design that goes anywhere. The clean black colorway skips flashy branding in favor of a look that works whether you’re parking at the office or meeting friends after a ride. RideApart has highlighted this kind of understated design as a growing preference among commuter riders.

Comfort Details Riders Notice Over Time

Adjustable straps at the waist and sleeves let you dial in a secure, personalized fit rather than settling for a generic one-size feel. Small adjustments like these add up over months of regular use, something Adventure Bike Rider has emphasized when reviewing jackets meant for daily commuting rather than occasional weekend trips.

Ventilation features keep airflow moving during warmer rides, so the BMW Motorrad Jacket Black doesn’t become uncomfortable the moment temperatures rise. Multiple pockets handle the practical side of daily riding, giving you somewhere secure to keep keys, a phone, or a wallet without needing a separate bag.

Built to Last Through Regular Use

Daily-use jackets face a different kind of wear than occasional-use gear. Constant on-and-off wear, exposure to sun and rain, and repeated stretching at the seams all test a jacket’s construction over time.

Fighters Market has noted that stitching quality at high-movement areas, like underarms and shoulders, often predicts how well a jacket holds up after a year or more of regular wear. The RoadCrafted’s reinforced construction addresses these exact stress points.

Road safety data continues to support the case for certified gear. The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) has long recommended protective riding apparel as a key factor in reducing injury severity, and certified jackets like the RoadCrafted give riders a documented protection baseline rather than a guess.

The Bottom Line

The BMW Motorcycle Jacket RoadCrafted gives daily riders something that’s often hard to find: certified EN 17092-3 protection wrapped in a jacket that actually feels good to wear every single day.

Its reinforced construction and adjustable fit handle the practical demands of regular commuting, while its versatile black design means it never feels out of place once you’re off the bike.

Building a matching kit? Take a look at the BMW DownForce Motorrad jacket style, and riders who like this style often pick the BMW Adrar Modern retro GS jacket too.

Caring for Your BMW Motorrad Jacket Black

Wipe the BMW Motorrad Jacket Black with a damp cloth after dusty rides and let it dry naturally away from direct heat. Check the care label before washing, and hang it on a wide hanger so the shoulders keep their shape.

Fit and Care Tips

The Jacket Black comes in 13 sizes (2XS to 5XL, plus 1W–3W). If you are between sizes or plan to wear thicker layers underneath, size up. Wash the shell gently with a mild detergent and let it air-dry; remove armor first. Curious about the history? Wikipedia covers Coyote brown in detail.

Want to compare options with the BMW Motorrad Jacket Black? Browse our women’s riding jackets and men’s riding jackets, or take a look at the BMW RoadCrafted 100 Motorrad Jacket – Years Noir.

BMW Motorrad Jacket Black EN – back viewBMW Motorrad Jacket Black EN – side viewBMW Motorrad Jacket Black EN – detail view

Ready to ride? Add the BMW Motorrad Jacket Black in EN to your cart today. Every order ships free worldwide and is processed within 3–4 business days. Questions about the BMW Motorrad Jacket Black? Our team is happy to help with sizing before you order.

Additional information
Size5XL, 2W, 3W, XS, S, M, L, XL, 2XS, 2XL, 3XL, 4XL, 1W
GenderMale, Female
Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “BMW RoadCrafted Motorrad Jacket – 17092-3 Certified Black, EN”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shipping & Delivery

Shipping & Delivery Policy

Order Processing Time:
All orders placed on Flick Leather are processed within 3–4 business days from the date of order confirmation. Please note that during peak seasons, sales, or unforeseen circumstances, processing times may be slightly extended. In such cases, customers will be notified accordingly.


Estimated Delivery Time:

Once your order has been processed and dispatched, the estimated delivery time is:

  • Standard Shipping: 7–9 business days

  • International Orders: May take longer depending on customs clearance and local delivery services

We always aim to deliver your order as quickly and efficiently as possible.


Shipping Coverage:

Flick Leather proudly offers free worldwide shipping. No matter where you are located, your order will be delivered to your doorstep at no additional cost.


Shipping Partners:

We work with trusted and reliable courier services to ensure safe and timely delivery of your products. Shipping partners may vary based on your location and service availability.


Order Tracking:

Once your order is shipped, you will receive a confirmation email with a tracking number.

  • Tracking details become active within 24 hours after dispatch

  • You can monitor your shipment status anytime using the provided tracking link


Delivery Address:

Customers are responsible for providing accurate and complete shipping information at checkout. Flick Leather will not be responsible for delays or failed deliveries caused by incorrect or incomplete address details.


Delivery Exceptions:

While we strive for timely delivery, delays may occur due to:

  • Public holidays

  • Natural disasters

  • Customs clearance issues

  • Other unforeseen circumstances

If such situations arise, we will keep you informed and work to resolve the issue promptly.


Returns & Refunds:

For details regarding returns and refunds, please visit our Returns & Refund Policy page on flickleathers.com.


Contact Us:

If you have any questions or need assistance with your order, feel free to contact us:
📧 info@flickleathers.com


Flick Leather is committed to providing premium quality products and a smooth shopping experience. Thank you for choosing us!

Return & Refund

RETURN AND REFUND POLICY

Returns

We want you to be completely satisfied with your purchase. If you are not happy with your order, we’re here to help with our refund and returns policy.

You have 3 days from the date of delivery to request a return. To be eligible for a return:

      • The item must be unused, unworn, and in the same condition as received

      • The item must be in its original packaging, with all tags attached

      • Proof of purchase (order number or receipt) is required

    Items returned without meeting these conditions may not be eligible for a refund.

    1. Customers must return the item to the original shipping address from which it was sent.
    2. Refunds will be issued only after we receive the returned item.
    3. The returned item must be in its original and authentic condition for the refund to be processed.
    4. Refunds are processed via the original payment method used at the time of purchase.

    Non-Returnable Items

    The following items cannot be returned or refunded:

        • Items on final sale / clearance

        • Customized or made-to-order products

        • Gift cards

        • Items showing signs of wear, damage, or alteration caused by the customer

        • If customer selects the wrong size or color

      Refunds

      Once we receive and inspect your return, we will notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund.

      If approved:

          • Refunds will be processed to your original payment method

          • Please allow 5–10 business days for the refund to appear, depending on your bank or payment provider

        Shipping charges are non-refundable, unless the return is due to our error (wrong or defective item).

        Return & Refund Policy

        1. Customers must return the item to the original shipping address from which it was sent.
        2. Refunds will be issued only after we receive the returned item.
        3. The returned item must be in its original and authentic condition for the refund to be processed.
        4. Refunds are processed via the original payment method used at the time of purchase.

        Exchanges

        Unfortunately we do not exchange on orders shipped but Items that have been wrongfully delivered in terms of size and colour will be refunded according to our refund policy. There will be no refund on shipping charges.

        Damaged or Incorrect Items

        If you receive a damaged, defective, or incorrect item, please contact us within 48 hours of delivery with:

            • Your order number

            • Clear photos of the item and packaging

          We will arrange a replacement or refund at no additional cost.

          Return Shipping

              • Customers are responsible for return shipping costs, unless the return is due to our error

              • We recommend using a trackable shipping service or purchasing shipping insurance

              • We are not responsible for items lost or damaged during return shipping

            How to Start a Return

            To initiate a return, please contact us at:

            Email: info@flickleathers.com
            Subject: Return Request – Order #XXXXX

            Our support team will provide return instructions and the return address.

            Late or Missing Refunds

            If you haven’t received your refund yet:

                1. Check your bank account again

                1. Contact your credit card company (processing times vary)

                1. Contact your bank

              If you’ve done all of this and still have not received your refund, please contact us at info@flickleathers.com

              Policy Updates

              We reserve the right to update or modify this Refund and Returns Policy at any time. Changes will be effective immediately upon posting on this page.

              Contact Us

              If you have any questions about our Refund and Returns Policy, please contact us:

              Email: info@flickleathers.com
              Business Hours: Monday – Friday, 9 AM – 6 PM

              Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.