BMW Adrar Modern retro GS Jacket Red – front view
BMW Adrar Modern retro GS Jacket – Red Original price was: $ 325.Current price is: $ 245.
Back to products
BMW RoadCrafted Motorrad Jacket EN – front view
BMW RoadCrafted Motorrad Jacket – 17092-3 Certified Black, EN Original price was: $ 250.Current price is: $ 175.

BMW DownForce Motorrad Jacket

Original price was: $ 375.Current price is: $ 321.

This style delivers ventilation to keep air moving and practical storage pockets in a jacket made for long highway days and cool evening rides. The mesh and leather build feels solid without being stiff. Ships free worldwide, processed within 3–4 business days.

12 Items sold in last 3 days

size chart for bmw jacket

Size Chart for Motorbike Racing Jacket

SizeXSSMLXL2XL3XL4XL
Europe46 (XS)48 (S)50 (M)52 (L)54 (XL)56 (2XL)58 (3XL)60 (4XL)
USA / Canada36 (XXS)38 (XS)40 (S)42 (M)44 (L)46 (XL)48 (2XL)50 (3XL)
International / UK36 (XS)38 (S)40 (M)42 (L)44 (XL)46 (2XL)48 (3XL)50 (4XL)

All Measurements in centimeter (cm)

MeasurementXSSMLXL2XL3XL4XL
Chest91-9495-9899-102103-106107-110111-114115-118119-122
Waist75-7879-8283-8687-9091-9495-9899-102103-106
Full Length173175178180182184186188
Shoulder15.51616.51717.51818.519
Back Rise4242.54343.54444.545.546
Collar Round4950515253545556
Shoulder15.51616.51717.51818.519
Cuff Round21.52222.52323.52424.525
Sleeve Length6162636465666768
Elbow Round3435.53738.54041.54344.5

34 People watching this product now!
Description

The BMW DownForce Motorrad Jacket is made for long highway days and cool evening rides. It pairs ventilation to keep air moving with practical storage pockets, so it works as hard on the road as it does off the bike. Construction centres on mesh and leather for a balance of toughness and comfort.

BMW DownForce Motorrad Jacket at a Glance

  • Brand: BMW Motorrad, supplied by an authorised reseller
  • Main materials: mesh and leather
  • Features: ventilation to keep air moving, practical storage pockets
  • Sizes: 2XS to 5XL, plus 1W–3W (13 options); see the size guide on this page

The BMW Motorcycle Jacket DownForce delivers a premium leather riding experience engineered for performance-focused motorcyclists. BMW Motorrad built this BMW DownForce Motorrad Jacket by combining genuine leather craftsmanship with an aerodynamic design, and the result gives riders both durability and a streamlined fit suited for high-speed control.

This BMW DownForce Motorrad Jacket targets riders who want gear that performs as sharply as it looks.

Why the BMW Motorcycle Jacket DownForce Stands Out

The BMW DownForce Motorrad Jacket answers that demand directly. Its leather construction offers natural abrasion resistance while still allowing a full range of motion, a balance that matters most when riders need both protection and mobility during aggressive cornering.

Reinforced panels protect the shoulders, elbows, and back, covering the key impact zones most likely to contact the road during a fall. Web Bike World has noted that panel placement at these specific zones often separates track-capable jackets from general road gear.

Aerodynamic Design Rooted in Racing Heritage

DownForce-inspired styling gives this BMW DownForce Motorrad Jacket a sleek, performance-driven silhouette that echoes BMW Motorrad’s racing heritage. Strategic paneling and a tailored cut work together to reduce wind drag at speed, which matters more than most casual riders realize.

Wind resistance affects both comfort and control at higher speeds. Motorcyclist Online has covered how aerodynamic jacket design can reduce rider fatigue on longer high-speed stretches, since less drag means less physical strain fighting against the wind.

BMW’s motorsport background clearly informs this DownForce Motorrad Jacket’s design language.

Fit, Security, and Everyday Practicality

Adjustable straps at the waist and sleeves ensure a secure, body-hugging fit that stays in place during aggressive riding. This kind of adjustability matters most at speed, since a loose-fitting jacket can create unwanted flutter and reduce overall control.

Ventilation zones help manage airflow and temperature during longer rides, preventing overheating without sacrificing the BMW DownForce Motorrad Jacket’s tailored profile. Adventure Bike Rider points out that ventilation placement becomes especially important in performance jackets, where designers often prioritize a slim fit over open mesh panels.

Multiple pockets provide practical storage without compromising the BMW DownForce Motorrad Jacket’s streamlined shape.

Built to Handle Demanding Conditions

The jacket’s structured build maintains its shape and support even under demanding riding conditions. This durability comes from a combination of quality leather and careful construction at high-stress seams, a standard RideApart associates with premium leather riding gear.

Riders who split time between spirited road riding and track days need gear that holds up to both environments. Leather goods specialists at Fighters Market emphasize that consistent stitching quality often predicts how well a jacket performs over years of repeated use, not just its initial fit and finish.

Road safety authorities such as the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) continue to recommend abrasion-resistant materials like leather for riders who frequently travel at higher speeds, since the protective margin matters more as speed increases.

BMW Motorcycle Jacket DownForce, Key Specifications

Its aerodynamic design and tailored cut reduce wind drag at speed, a feature covered by Motorcyclist Online as an important factor for reducing rider fatigue on high-speed rides.

Reinforced panels at the shoulders, elbows, and back cover the key impact zones typically required for spirited or track-focused riding. Web Bike World notes that this kind of panel placement often distinguishes track-capable jackets from casual road gear.

Strategic ventilation zones help manage airflow and temperature during longer rides, while still maintaining the jacket’s tailored, streamlined profile.

Why Does BMW Motorcycle Jacket DownForce Fit Matter at High Speeds?

A loose-fitting jacket can create flutter and reduce control at speed. Adjustable straps at the waist and sleeves help the DownForce jacket stay secure and body-hugging during aggressive riding.

Leather continues to offer natural abrasion resistance that many riders trust for higher-speed riding, a point reinforced by safety guidance from the NHTSA.

Pair it with the BMW Original Adrar GS jacket, or see how it compares with the BMW Sidepod Air Class Motorrad jacket before you choose.

Fit and Care Tips

Choose from 13 sizes, 2XS to 5XL, plus 1W–3W. Measure your chest and compare it with the size guide on this page before ordering. Wipe leather with a soft, dry cloth after a ride and condition it a few times a season to keep it supple. More context is available in the Wikipedia entry for Leather flying helmet.

Building a full riding kit around the BMW DownForce Motorrad Jacket? Explore more women’s riding jackets in this collection, see everything in our men’s riding jackets and check out the BMW RoadCrafted Motorrad Jacket – 17092-3 Certified Black, EN as a close alternative.

BMW DownForce Motorrad Jacket – back viewBMW DownForce Motorrad Jacket – side viewBMW DownForce Motorrad Jacket – detail view

Ready to ride? Add the BMW DownForce Motorrad Jacket to your cart today. Every order ships free worldwide and is processed within 3–4 business days.

Additional information
Size4XL, 1W, 5XL, 2W, 3W, XS, S, M, L, XL, 2XS, 2XL, 3XL
GenderMale, Female
Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “BMW DownForce Motorrad Jacket”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shipping & Delivery

Shipping & Delivery Policy

Order Processing Time:
All orders placed on Flick Leather are processed within 3–4 business days from the date of order confirmation. Please note that during peak seasons, sales, or unforeseen circumstances, processing times may be slightly extended. In such cases, customers will be notified accordingly.


Estimated Delivery Time:

Once your order has been processed and dispatched, the estimated delivery time is:

  • Standard Shipping: 7–9 business days

  • International Orders: May take longer depending on customs clearance and local delivery services

We always aim to deliver your order as quickly and efficiently as possible.


Shipping Coverage:

Flick Leather proudly offers free worldwide shipping. No matter where you are located, your order will be delivered to your doorstep at no additional cost.


Shipping Partners:

We work with trusted and reliable courier services to ensure safe and timely delivery of your products. Shipping partners may vary based on your location and service availability.


Order Tracking:

Once your order is shipped, you will receive a confirmation email with a tracking number.

  • Tracking details become active within 24 hours after dispatch

  • You can monitor your shipment status anytime using the provided tracking link


Delivery Address:

Customers are responsible for providing accurate and complete shipping information at checkout. Flick Leather will not be responsible for delays or failed deliveries caused by incorrect or incomplete address details.


Delivery Exceptions:

While we strive for timely delivery, delays may occur due to:

  • Public holidays

  • Natural disasters

  • Customs clearance issues

  • Other unforeseen circumstances

If such situations arise, we will keep you informed and work to resolve the issue promptly.


Returns & Refunds:

For details regarding returns and refunds, please visit our Returns & Refund Policy page on flickleathers.com.


Contact Us:

If you have any questions or need assistance with your order, feel free to contact us:
📧 info@flickleathers.com


Flick Leather is committed to providing premium quality products and a smooth shopping experience. Thank you for choosing us!

Return & Refund

RETURN AND REFUND POLICY

Returns

We want you to be completely satisfied with your purchase. If you are not happy with your order, we’re here to help with our refund and returns policy.

You have 3 days from the date of delivery to request a return. To be eligible for a return:

      • The item must be unused, unworn, and in the same condition as received

      • The item must be in its original packaging, with all tags attached

      • Proof of purchase (order number or receipt) is required

    Items returned without meeting these conditions may not be eligible for a refund.

    1. Customers must return the item to the original shipping address from which it was sent.
    2. Refunds will be issued only after we receive the returned item.
    3. The returned item must be in its original and authentic condition for the refund to be processed.
    4. Refunds are processed via the original payment method used at the time of purchase.

    Non-Returnable Items

    The following items cannot be returned or refunded:

        • Items on final sale / clearance

        • Customized or made-to-order products

        • Gift cards

        • Items showing signs of wear, damage, or alteration caused by the customer

        • If customer selects the wrong size or color

      Refunds

      Once we receive and inspect your return, we will notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund.

      If approved:

          • Refunds will be processed to your original payment method

          • Please allow 5–10 business days for the refund to appear, depending on your bank or payment provider

        Shipping charges are non-refundable, unless the return is due to our error (wrong or defective item).

        Return & Refund Policy

        1. Customers must return the item to the original shipping address from which it was sent.
        2. Refunds will be issued only after we receive the returned item.
        3. The returned item must be in its original and authentic condition for the refund to be processed.
        4. Refunds are processed via the original payment method used at the time of purchase.

        Exchanges

        Unfortunately we do not exchange on orders shipped but Items that have been wrongfully delivered in terms of size and colour will be refunded according to our refund policy. There will be no refund on shipping charges.

        Damaged or Incorrect Items

        If you receive a damaged, defective, or incorrect item, please contact us within 48 hours of delivery with:

            • Your order number

            • Clear photos of the item and packaging

          We will arrange a replacement or refund at no additional cost.

          Return Shipping

              • Customers are responsible for return shipping costs, unless the return is due to our error

              • We recommend using a trackable shipping service or purchasing shipping insurance

              • We are not responsible for items lost or damaged during return shipping

            How to Start a Return

            To initiate a return, please contact us at:

            Email: info@flickleathers.com
            Subject: Return Request – Order #XXXXX

            Our support team will provide return instructions and the return address.

            Late or Missing Refunds

            If you haven’t received your refund yet:

                1. Check your bank account again

                1. Contact your credit card company (processing times vary)

                1. Contact your bank

              If you’ve done all of this and still have not received your refund, please contact us at info@flickleathers.com

              Policy Updates

              We reserve the right to update or modify this Refund and Returns Policy at any time. Changes will be effective immediately upon posting on this page.

              Contact Us

              If you have any questions about our Refund and Returns Policy, please contact us:

              Email: info@flickleathers.com
              Business Hours: Monday – Friday, 9 AM – 6 PM

              Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.